Stupid COMAND
#1
MBWorld Fanatic!
Thread Starter
Stupid COMAND
It's not a C63 issue, but I can't believe how stupid COMAND is at interpreting addresses from my phone contacts. It took hours of trial and error to figure out what it wants, St and Ave not Street and Avenue, Delaware not DE, things like Suite number moved out of the address entirely and moved to the contact name. I'm about 10% through my gmail contact list, "sanitizing" it so I can navigate to a contact.
I can't find anything on this subject. My guess is people just gave up, at least with this version of COMAND.
I can't find anything on this subject. My guess is people just gave up, at least with this version of COMAND.
#2
Super Member
I had to "sanitize" my contacts list some time ago for other reasons, and so far haven't had any issues with COMAND interpretation. Nothing is less fun than reformatting contacts (dentist visits?), but it may just be the old "garbage in, garbage out" phenomena. Nevertheless, I feel your pain but I'm assuming it's just your contacts formatting?
#3
MBWorld Fanatic!
Thread Starter
I had to "sanitize" my contacts list some time ago for other reasons, and so far haven't had any issues with COMAND interpretation. Nothing is less fun than reformatting contacts (dentist visits?), but it may just be the old "garbage in, garbage out" phenomena. Nevertheless, I feel your pain but I'm assuming it's just your contacts formatting?
"Elm St." doesn't work.
It has to be "Elm St".
That's not garbage in garbage out. That's a really stupid address interpreter.
If google can navigate to the address, COMAND should as well.
#4
Super Member
If that's true that's bizarre. I haven't had this issue at all (and my contacts have "street", "st.", etc.). Wonder if others have? What platform? Android?
#5
MBWorld Fanatic!
Thread Starter
It would seem to be the COMAND and not the phone. I figured it out by observing that the street address must look exactly as it would if you entered it by hand into COMAND. And it shows "ELM ST" for example. At least in mine, it can't interpret any address for navigation that has the slightest discrepancy from what it would assemble from its own memory.