MBWorld.org Forums

MBWorld.org Forums (https://mbworld.org/forums/)
-   C-Class (W204) (https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w204-83/)
-   -   How can I switch input settings in the 2008 Mercedes C300 to auxiliary? (https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w204/297008-how-can-i-switch-input-settings-2008-mercedes-c300-auxiliary.html)

topher0415 05-08-2009 11:12 PM

How can I switch input settings in the 2008 Mercedes C300 to auxiliary?
 
Hey guys..new to the forum need a little help thanks

I am trying to play my ipod and cannot find a way to switch to the auxiliary input. I have the auxiliary cable plugged into the glove box, but do not know how to switch the input to the auxiliary input.

I have the basic sound system.

Please help.

clover168 05-08-2009 11:42 PM

you gotta go into the disc menu

topher0415 05-08-2009 11:53 PM

im gooing from hummer to this. so im kinda clueless as to how to get to the disc menu. thanks for the info, but can u be more specific?

LewFX 05-09-2009 12:14 AM

Aux
 
The aux is in the disc menu, once in disc, scroll or move the wheel to the right til you find aux

topher0415 05-09-2009 12:25 AM

i did that all it says is no disc, nothing happens when i scroll :nix:

LewFX 05-09-2009 12:28 AM

Use the wheel on near the armrest, click it left to right til u get it

topher0415 05-09-2009 12:29 AM

you got it brotha ill try that now.

TurboTuner 07-05-2010 12:32 PM

Any luck?

rs1985 07-05-2010 03:24 PM

i think press teh disx button twice

2GRLS1BENZ 07-29-2010 09:09 AM

this might be a stupid question, but do you need a CD inside the disc player in order to find the aux input? I tried locating the aux input without a CD and I could not scroll to the left or right.

Diesel Benz 07-29-2010 11:14 AM


Originally Posted by 2GRLS1BENZ (Post 4180796)
this might be a stupid question, but do you need a CD inside the disc player in order to find the aux input? I tried locating the aux input without a CD and I could not scroll to the left or right.

The question is not stupid but the implementation would be if a CD would be needed when AUX was used.

At least my user manual clearly explains the menu structure and it is as explained above. Select the "Disc" audio source, your selection options should be "CD or MP3" and then "AUX".

georgevnm 10-07-2010 06:41 PM

I am having the same problem. The owners guide shows the Aux input on the front of the dash by the radio. Is it possible the aux jack in the glove box is not really Aux input for the audio system?

When I hit the DISC button repeatedly, it does not display Aux . . . doesn't even display CD/MP3, just CD . . . although CD and MP3 copyright info show on the main screen when switching over (Not a menu item)

I bought this car used, so I don't have the window sticker with full equipment list. It may not really have Aux input.

Thanks

joshg1001 10-07-2010 06:50 PM

an aux jack is standard on the C class, however ipod integration is not standard but that shouldnt change the menu

georgevnm 10-07-2010 08:01 PM

Thanks, Josh. I found the clarification on another forum. For us newbies to the COMAND knob, it's not obvious that you pull it back to get to the lower menu.

Problem solved. But you DO have to crank up the volume to listen from an ipod!!

joshg1001 10-07-2010 08:39 PM

lol that is correct, the aux volume is very low. the only problem is remembering to turn it back down when switching sources!

there is an update for the firmware in the car though that will add an "audio boost" function while in the aux mode. you might want to ask your dealer.

FrankW 10-07-2010 08:51 PM

no one reads their owners manual anymore? cool :y

alinfla 10-30-2010 12:08 AM

Had same problem. Just got 09 c 300 today. Googled prblem and got your message.
Thanks, works great! Would have never figured it out. Not in manual!
Thanks again.
Al in Florida

alinfla 10-30-2010 12:14 AM

LewFX thanks for the info. Have portable Sirius radio that now works.
Thanks
Al

dasinner 08-21-2011 10:57 PM

hi
 
i cant control ipod via main deck i have to change song via ipod ... any suggestion thanks ...

ucfbeta92 08-21-2011 11:31 PM


Originally Posted by dasinner (Post 4802159)
i cant control ipod via main deck i have to change song via ipod ... any suggestion thanks ...

If you're using the AUX in port, you will not be able to change songs via the main deck or the steering wheel/instrument cluster.

However, if you connect to the iPod integration cable, then you'll be able to accomplish what you're trying to do. Check this thread out (message #4) for a picture of the iPod integration cable:

https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...tegration.html

dasinner 08-22-2011 02:19 AM


Originally Posted by ucfbeta92 (Post 4802179)
If you're using the AUX in port, you will not be able to change songs via the main deck or the steering wheel/instrument cluster.

However, if you connect to the iPod integration cable, then you'll be able to accomplish what you're trying to do. Check this thread out (message #4) for a picture of the iPod integration cable:

https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...tegration.html


what if i buy this from ebay will it solve my problem ?!?!?

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/iPod-iPhone-D...item3a637faced

biahenry 03-19-2014 09:28 AM

How did u do it?
 

Originally Posted by georgevnm (Post 4288115)
Thanks, Josh. I found the clarification on another forum. For us newbies to the COMAND knob, it's not obvious that you pull it back to get to the lower menu.

Problem solved. But you DO have to crank up the volume to listen from an ipod!!

Please help, how did you do it? I am having the exact same problem!!

AkaSigFreak 03-19-2014 09:32 AM


biahenry 03-19-2014 08:32 PM

Thanks
 
Thank you, saved my life!

K3 X PB 04-25-2014 03:46 PM

Hi guys, new to forum, just purchased my C Class sport and am having this same issue! It's really frustrating! I spin the disc to try and select the bottom tabs but it just skips tracks back and forward?? Somebody please tell me where I'm going wrong! 😫

*just ran out to my car to try something and it worked! For anybody who is still unclear like myself, you have to pull the wheel backwards, not spin it, to select the lower menu!
Thank flip for that, It was bugging the hell out of me!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:13 PM.


© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands