CLA 35, CLA 45 AMG (C117, C118) 2013 to Present, Two generations

CLA45 AMG lease rates

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Rate Thread
 
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 01:45 PM
  #26  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
You have a nice set of cars, you thinking about getting the CLA45 to mess around with?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 02:08 PM
  #27  
bmoney12's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
From: Northern Virginia
2019 Audi TT RS, 2020 BMW X3M Competition
My guess is a MF starting around .00200 and a residual in the 58% range. $800+ a month for a 60K CLA45 using those #'s. You can use the site below to go over different scenarios.

http://www.leaseguide.com/calc.htm
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 02:54 PM
  #28  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by bmoney12
My guess is a MF starting around .00200 and a residual in the 58% range. $800+ a month for a 60K CLA45 using those #'s. You can use the site below to go over different scenarios.

http://www.leaseguide.com/calc.htm
I think the MF will be a bit lower and the residual will be a little higher, and based off what the last person told me for their lease price, they got it for around 800 for it being 65k
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 04:01 PM
  #29  
stevenross's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
From: Lawrence, NY
2014 E350
Originally Posted by Vic55
New model with demand---- the factory wont have a supporting a MF here IMHO- tier 1 plus would be .00195
Your probably right but even this money factor is better than .00225 that they are charging on other Amg's.

I can't wait to drive this thing. Wish it came in manual.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 04:54 PM
  #30  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Lol i just need it for less than 700/month, so sacrificing options is fine by me.. All i need is the performance exhaust and red calipers.. I cant wait to drive it, i have been excited ever since they even talked about it!
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 06:21 PM
  #31  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by stevenross
Your probably right but even this money factor is better than .00225 that they are charging on other Amg's.

I can't wait to drive this thing. Wish it came in manual.
Where did you get .00225--- std tier 1 plus rates (auto approval on Trans Union) are .00195 or .00185 with auto pay. Of course that is right now (Oct).

Last edited by Vic55; Oct 25, 2013 at 06:24 PM.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 06:22 PM
  #32  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by billalo96
You have a nice set of cars, you thinking about getting the CLA45 to mess around with?
Tempting---- but out of garage space LOL
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 06:30 PM
  #33  
stevenross's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
From: Lawrence, NY
2014 E350
Originally Posted by Vic55
Where did you get .00225--- std tier 1 plus rates (auto approval on Trans Union) are .00195 or .00185 with auto pay. Of course that is right now (Oct).
I saw that in their book as the mf for the c63. Are you saying its .00195 with tier 1 credit. Is this posted somewhere ? What if there is a car where the program is supported and is less will they give .25 less for tier 1?
Reply
MB World Stories

The Best of Mercedes & AMG

story-0

6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

 Verdad Gallardo
story-3

8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

 Verdad Gallardo
story-5

Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-6

Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-7

5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

 Verdad Gallardo
story-8

Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

 Verdad Gallardo
story-9

10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

 Verdad Gallardo
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 06:34 PM
  #34  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Has anyone else been told a lease price for the CLA45?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:03 PM
  #35  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by stevenross
I saw that in their book as the mf for the c63. Are you saying its .00195 with tier 1 credit. Is this posted somewhere ? What if there is a car where the program is supported and is less will they give .25 less for tier 1?
Tier 1 PLUS (called A1) is .00195 in Oct... not just Tier 1. Its basically MBFS' auto approval tier. This is just standard rate lease factors. Tier 1 (non plus) is higher at .00225 and thats what you saw. .00255 is tier 2.

If there is special program then its all the same rate if approved.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:04 PM
  #36  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by Vic55
Tier 1 PLUS (called A1) is .00195 in Oct... not just Tier 1. Its basically MBFS' auto approval tier. This is just standard rate lease factors. Tier 1 (non plus) is higher at .00225 and thats what you saw. .00255 is tier 2.

If there is special program then its all the same rate if approved.
Aren't the rates usually better when a car first comes out?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:08 PM
  #37  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by billalo96
Aren't the rates usually better when a car first comes out?
Not really--- only if the factory is trying to subvent the rates to move the product. A first model year AMG will not be so lucky. If you want a cheap factor under Benz it will be on their higher production models like the C and E and other non AMG models. The best time is in December where they kick down big programs and move the most new cars.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:15 PM
  #38  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by Vic55
Not really--- only if the factory is trying to subvent the rates to move the product. A first model year AMG will not be so lucky. If you want a cheap factor under Benz it will be on their higher production models like the C and E and other non AMG models. The best time is in December where they kick down big programs and move the most new cars.
I am just aiming for less than 700/month for the CLA45, even if that means knocking off many of the options. I'm really in love with this car lol.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:22 PM
  #39  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by billalo96
I am just aiming for less than 700/month for the CLA45, even if that means knocking off many of the options. I'm really in love with this car lol.
Well there are alot of fixed things based on what you choose at the exact moment when you are there:

1. term and miles per year which will control residual
2. credit tiering which will control money factor buy rate

The rest is up to you:

1. Price- this is the best way to drive your payment down-
2. Cap Cost reduction to reduce price
3. Lease term- you can go longer to lower your payment but I dont recommend

There are other factors but the above are the major controllable and non controllable. Sometimes a payment is just out of reach because the car is too pricey or doesnt lease well. Id assume this; the CLA45 should have reasonable residuals for 36 months. The current E63 (non S) 2014 model has a 58 month 36 month residual for 15k miles. So if one goes 10k on that car they get a 61% residual on the car for 3 years. That is huge.

If you have MSRP I can help with some mock payments. What state are you in? If you live in an upfront state you have to pay all the taxes at inception which sux. In California we only have to pay tax on the cap cost reduction, and each months payment when its due.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:24 PM
  #40  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by Vic55
Well there are alot of fixed things based on what you choose at the exact moment when you are there:

1. term and miles per year which will control residual
2. credit tiering which will control money factor buy rate

The rest is up to you:

1. Price- this is the best way to drive your payment down-
2. Cap Cost reduction to reduce price
3. Lease term- you can go longer to lower your payment but I dont recommend

There are other factors but the above are the major controllable and non controllable. Sometimes a payment is just out of reach because the car is too pricey or doesnt lease well. Id assume this; the CLA45 should have reasonable residuals for 36 months. The current E63 (non S) 2014 model has a 58 month 36 month residual for 15k miles. So if one goes 10k on that car they get a 61% residual on the car for 3 years. That is huge.

If you have MSRP I can help with some mock payments. What state are you in? If you live in an upfront state you have to pay all the taxes at inception which sux. In California we only have to pay tax on the cap cost reduction, and each months payment when its due.
I am in Michigan, I was looking at 57k, but if the price is too high I will knock it down to 50k. I am looking for 36 months and 15k miles a year
Thanks
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:27 PM
  #41  
stevenross's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
From: Lawrence, NY
2014 E350
[QUOTE=Vic55;5822603]Tier 1 PLUS (called A1) is .00195 in Oct... not just Tier 1. Its basically MBFS' auto approval tier. This is just standard rate lease factors. Tier 1 (non plus) is higher at .00225 and thats what you saw. .00255 is tier 2.

Is there a place where this is posted?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:32 PM
  #42  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by billalo96
I am in Michigan, I was looking at 57k, but if the price is too high I will knock it down to 50k. I am looking for 36 months and 15k miles a year
Thanks
Well I did forget one thing------ the residuals are not out yet.... so lets play the game of supposition.

Assumptions

MSRP is 57k
Assumed cap cost is 57k
Bank fee is 695
Tier A1- auto pay .00185
Assumed residual 56% times 57000 is 31920
Term 36 months
Non upfront state so taxes per payment only

Cap Cost is 57000 minus 31920 = 25080/36 is 696.66 for depreciation. Interest is 57000 plus 31920 times .00185 is 164.50. 696.66 plus 164.50 is 861.16 plus your tax rate in MI. I didnt include bank fee, license, reg, first payment or other costs. REmember these are all assumptions including no money in the cap cost of the car and the big one: residual.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:33 PM
  #43  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
[QUOTE=stevenross;5822626]
Originally Posted by Vic55
Tier 1 PLUS (called A1) is .00195 in Oct... not just Tier 1. Its basically MBFS' auto approval tier. This is just standard rate lease factors. Tier 1 (non plus) is higher at .00225 and thats what you saw. .00255 is tier 2.

Is there a place where this is posted?
No, its internal.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:33 PM
  #44  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
I assumed the residual for this car would be in the low 60% range?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:34 PM
  #45  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by Vic55
Well I did forget one thing------ the residuals are not out yet.... so lets play the game of supposition.

Assumptions

MSRP is 57k
Assumed cap cost is 57k
Bank fee is 695
Tier A1- auto pay .00185
Assumed residual 56% times 57000 is 31920
Term 36 months
Non upfront state so taxes per payment only

Cap Cost is 57000 minus 31920 = 25080/36 is 696.66 for depreciation. Interest is 57000 plus 31920 times .00185 is 164.50. 696.66 plus 164.50 is 861.16 plus your tax rate in MI. I didnt include bank fee, license, reg, first payment or other costs. REmember these are all assumptions including no money in the cap cost of the car and the big one: residual.
I assumed the residual for this car would be in the low 60% range?
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:39 PM
  #46  
Vic55's Avatar
Administrator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 12,263
Likes: 901
From: THE Orange County, California
2024 C8 Z06- 2025 BMW CS- 2022 Porsche 992 GTS
Originally Posted by billalo96
I assumed the residual for this car would be in the low 60% range?
Maybe but AMG models are lower...
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:41 PM
  #47  
bmoney12's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
From: Northern Virginia
2019 Audi TT RS, 2020 BMW X3M Competition
Originally Posted by billalo96
I assumed the residual for this car would be in the low 60% range?
I'd say that's a little high especially for 15K miles.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:42 PM
  #48  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by Vic55
Maybe but AMG models are lower...
Yes that's true, put I know the CLA250 was put at 64% with 15k miles a year and 36 months, so I was thinking the AMG would be around 60%, but it looks like I am not going to get to add any options lol.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:44 PM
  #49  
stevenross's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
From: Lawrence, NY
2014 E350
[QUOTE=Vic55;5822631]
Originally Posted by stevenross

No, its internal.
Thank u.
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2013 | 07:55 PM
  #50  
billalo96's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
2011 WRX
Originally Posted by bmoney12
I'd say that's a little high especially for 15K miles.
Yes that's true, put I know the CLA250 was put at 64% with 15k miles a year and 36 months, so I was thinking the AMG would be around 60%, but it looks like I am not going to get to add any options lol.
Reply


You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:32 PM.

story-0
6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

Slideshow: Not every Mercedes design becomes timeless, some feel stuck in the era they came from.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-12 18:09:07


VIEW MORE
story-1
Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

Slideshow: Yes, Mercedes built manual cars, and some of them are far more interesting than you'd expect.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-02 12:36:58


VIEW MORE
story-2
Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

Slideshow: A one-of-one U.S.-spec Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster became even rarer after a factory-backed transformation at McLaren's headquarters.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-29 11:19:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Before curves took over, Mercedes mastered the art of the straight line, and some of those shapes still look right today.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-25 12:05:49


VIEW MORE
story-4
Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

Slideshow: The 190E Evolution II shows how a homologation necessity became a six-figure collector icon.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-22 17:53:47


VIEW MORE
story-5
Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

Slideshow: Mercedes is turning one of its core nameplates electric, and the details show just how serious this shift is.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-21 13:58:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

Slideshow: Faster charging, longer range, and a controversial steer-by-wire system define the latest evolution of Mercedes-Benz EQS.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-15 10:35:34


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

Slideshow: These overlooked Mercedes-Benz models never got the spotlight, but they quietly delivered more than most remember.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-13 19:35:45


VIEW MORE
story-8
Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

Slideshow: A well-used 1991 Mercedes-Benz 300D with more than one million miles is now looking for a new owner, and it still appears ready for more.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-10 10:05:15


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

Slideshow: From bulletproof sedans to surprisingly tough SUVs, these Mercedes models proved that the three-pointed star can go the distance.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-08 09:55:49


VIEW MORE