Acceleration fee




In retrospect - we may be talking about two different vehicles. For some reason the SUV range estimates look different (in vehicle model order) than the sedan's range estimates.
Last edited by bytemaster0; Jun 19, 2023 at 12:06 PM.



The range of the 350V4 is better than the 500V4. Now the question is thr 500 worth the extra money if the 350 is 4.5 sec with acceleration fee?
In retrospect - we may be talking about two different vehicles. For some reason the SUV range estimates look different (in vehicle model order) than the sedan's range estimates.
EQE350X
Performance & Handling
● Adjustable Regenerative Braking with Steering Wheel Paddles
● 90.6 kWh High Voltage Battery
● DYNAMIC SELECT (B59)
● 170 kW DC Fast Charging
EQE350X4
Performance & Handling
● Adjustable Regenerative Braking with Steering Wheel Paddles
● 89 kWh High Voltage Battery
● DYNAMIC SELECT (B59)
● 170 kW DC Fast Charging
EQE500X4
Performance & Handling
● Adjustable Regenerative Braking with Steering Wheel Paddles
● 90.6 kWh High Voltage Battery
● DYNAMIC SELECT (B59)
● 170 kW DC Fast Charging
● AMG Line Exterior Package
Last edited by Sportstick; Jun 19, 2023 at 05:32 PM.
EQE350X4
Powertrain
Powertrain Dual Permanently Synchronous Electric Motors with 215 kW Total Output
Power 288 Horsepower
Torque 564 lb-ft of Torque
Interior Dimensions
Head Room Front 39.5 in
Leg Room, Driver 40.6 in
Elbow Room, Front TBD
Hip Room, Front 56.5 in
Shoulder Room, Front 58.9 in
Head Room Rear 39.4 in
Leg Room, Rear 40.6 in
Elbow Room, Rear TBD
Shoulder Room, Rear TBD
Drivetrain and Battery
Drive Configuration 4MATIC All-Wheel Drive
Battery Size 89 kWh Lithium-Ion Battery
Suspension Comfort Suspension w/ Selective Damping
Number of High-Voltage Modules 10
AC Charging Capacity (240V) 9.6 kW
AC Charging Time (240V) 9.5 hours (10-100% SOC) 10.75h (0-100% SOC)
DC Fast Charging Capacity 170 kW
DC Fast Charging Time 32 minutes (10-80%)
Range & Efficiency
Efficiency Figures 42 kWh / 100mi
City/Hwy MPGe 82 city / 79 hwy / 81 comb MPGe
EPA-Certified Range 253 (w/ All-Season Tires)
EQE500X4
Powertrain
Powertrain Dual Permanently Synchronous Electric Motors with 300 kW Output
Power 402 Horsepower
Torque 633 lb-ft of Torque
Interior Dimensions
Head Room Front 39.5 in
Leg Room, Driver 40.6 in
Elbow Room, Front TBD
Hip Room, Front 56.5 in
Shoulder Room, Front 58.9 in
Head Room Rear 39.4 in
Leg Room, Rear 40.6 in
Elbow Room, Rear TBD
Shoulder Room, Rear TBD
Drivetrain and Battery
Drive Configuration 4MATIC All-Wheel Drive
Battery Size 90.6 kWh Lithium-Ion Battery
Suspension Comfort Suspension w/ Selective Damping
Number of High-Voltage Modules 10
AC Charging Capacity (240V) 9.6 kW
AC Charging Time (240V) 9.5 hours (10-100% SOC) 10.75h (0-100% SOC)
DC Fast Charging Capacity 170 kW
DC Fast Charging Time 32 minutes (10-80%)
Range & Efficiency
Efficiency Figures 38 kWh / 100 mi
City/Hwy MPGe 91 city / 86 hwy / 89 comb MPGe
EPA-Certified Range 269 mi



Anywhosies, point is we all want MOAR POWAH! I paid EQS 450 money for my EQE 500 and no acceleration increase for me. They're like the EV version of Seinfeld's soup ****.
It would vary depending on which suppliers on that batch, they consider the difference insignificant.
The range is hard to compare as they use different tires for EPA testing!
The longer range is done using optimized summer tire, while the other uses all season tires.
Anyways, the acceleration increase was stated as not having any effect on the range.
The Best of Mercedes & AMG
There is no acceleration increase for 500 because it is already as fast as it was designed. No intentional crippling, no acceleration increase.



It would vary depending on which suppliers on that batch, they consider the difference insignificant.
The range is hard to compare as they use different tires for EPA testing!
The longer range is done using optimized summer tire, while the other uses all season tires.
Anyways, the acceleration increase was stated as not having any effect on the range.




How do you find it so far?











Last comparison on this, my dad's EQE350X4 SUV doesn't have the acceleration increase, but his average economy is still lower than my sedan's that does have the acceleration increase. That's to be expected because the SUV is less aerodynamic than the sedan (even though he has a front-axle DCU). If acceleration boost were impacting it, I'd expect worse performance, but that's not the case.


