How many MPG are you getting?
If you are getting 15 you either have a ML350 or something is seriously wrong with 1) you or 2) your car.

My point is that the official mixed average value of 24.6MPG and 19MPG in urban areas on my ML is far from what I get. My E class on the other hand is very close to the official value.
Btw here is a picture of how the bl**dy traffic is arround here:
Last edited by AR.Shah; Feb 28, 2008 at 05:09 PM.
However if I was in the states and given the prices you have there on fuel and cars, I would definately have chosen the ML500 like yours
However if I was in the states and given the prices you have there on fuel and cars, I would definately have chosen the ML500 like yours
In Canada diesel fuel pumps are pretty common (becoming more so), and the price this week is a bit less than premium gas.
I took 2 trips this week both 10% city, 90% highway and got around 8.2L/100km. The conversion is roughly 34 MPG (imperial gallon) or 26 MPG (US gallon).
The other issue with the diesel is that they are usually more durable than gas engines and (at least in Canada) have better resell values.
In Canada diesel fuel pumps are pretty common (becoming more so), and the price this week is a bit less than premium gas.
I took 2 trips this week both 10% city, 90% highway and got around 8.2L/100km. The conversion is roughly 34 MPG (imperial gallon) or 26 MPG (US gallon).
The other issue with the diesel is that they are usually more durable than gas engines and (at least in Canada) have better resell values.

8.2 l/100km = 28.6 MPG (US)
Considering the 320 CDI is only $600 more than a 350, the economic saving is obvious. Likely this is why most ML's sold in Canada are 320 CDI's - most people here have reached the same conclusion.
Economy of 22MPG in a ML500 is about 25% worse than what I'm currently averaging in the diesel ML (26.8MPG, see post above). So this increased effeciency more than makes up for the delta in fuel cost, even now when the diesel is the most expensive vs. premium that I've ever seen - ever.
On average about half of all stations in the USA have diesel. And 95% of those have successfully switched over to ULSD. And then when you consider the extra range of the diesel model (700+ miles routinely, for me at least) then your argument is specious. This extra range is a very very nice - one of the nicest things about the vehicle.
Plus the cost of maintenance of the diesel is less than a Mercedes gasoline V8, or V6 for that matter. Getting the obligatory tune-ups in a German V8 is prohibitively expensive. The overall cost of ownership of the diesel is much lower than a gasser. Plus if the **** ever hits the fan we can brew our own fuel. Try that with a gasoline vehicle.
Finally if you baby the thing and can keep it at 55MPH you will get over 30MPG. That's over 800 miles per tank. The ML320 CDI is a delight in so many ways, and fuel economy is just a big part of the joys of ownership....
The Best of Mercedes & AMG




The 320 CDI is not available new here, so I was pretty much limited to the petrol fueled models. As you can see, I had the 350 at first, but decided that if I was going to have those kind of mileage figures, I might as well have the fun and power of the 550. I see it as one last petroleum driven fantasy before we all descend into the cold (pun intended) harsh reality of fossil fuel exhaustion. Just doing my part to keep the OPEC boys in gold plated toilets.
- FD
15000 miles/19mpg=790 gallons/23 gallon fill-up=34 gas stops
15000 miles/27mpg=555 gallons/23 gallon fill-up=24 diesel stops
I don't have to find as many diesel stations, and at 10 minutes a stop, that equals 6000 seconds a year. One would have to race 0-60 mph over 3000 times to make up for the loss in time at a gas station.
15000 miles/19mpg=790 gallons/23 gallon fill-up=34 gas stops
15000 miles/27mpg=555 gallons/23 gallon fill-up=24 diesel stops
I don't have to find as many diesel stations, and at 10 minutes a stop, that equals 6000 seconds a year. One would have to race 0-60 mph over 3000 times to make up for the loss in time at a gas station.

There are numerous diesel stations (~50%) here in Central FL, so it's not an issue for me. Plus it's only a 10% cost delta for diesel vs. premium down here. And as I mentioned in an earlier post it's pretty seasonal, with diesel sometimes dipping below the cost of gas. But it was a good point mentioned by Sosh - when you drive only 65-70MPH in the CDI you will get almost 30MPG.
But alas, I drive 75MPH for much of my daily grind to work and back, which is 39 miles each way. I only get around 27MPG. But the extra 25% efficiency vs. the V8 is well worth it when you put on 25K miles each year like this commuter!
And then there is the more subtle aspects of owning the V6 common rail diesel. It's an extremely sweet engine. Extremely efficient. You can't argue with 398 lb-ft of torque. More torque than the 500 but without the $7500 premium. And finally it demonstrates to those in the know that the driver is perhaps a bit kinder and gentler; maybe a tad more considerate to the earth and her diminishing resources.
We all spent a ridiculous amount of money on this SUV to begin with so why are we comparing pennies??? At least we aren't sucking the gas down in the ML63!!!!

OK...sorry....but had to look at the big picture for a second. Flame on!

There are numerous diesel stations (~50%) here in Central FL, so it's not an issue for me. Plus it's only a 10% cost delta for diesel vs. premium down here. And as I mentioned in an earlier post it's pretty seasonal, with diesel sometimes dipping below the cost of gas. But it was a good point mentioned by Sosh - when you drive only 65-70MPH in the CDI you will get almost 30MPG.
But alas, I drive 75MPH for much of my daily grind to work and back, which is 39 miles each way. I only get around 27MPG. But the extra 25% efficiency vs. the V8 is well worth it when you put on 25K miles each year like this commuter!
And then there is the more subtle aspects of owning the V6 common rail diesel. It's an extremely sweet engine. Extremely efficient. You can't argue with 398 lb-ft of torque. More torque than the 500 but without the $7500 premium. And finally it demonstrates to those in the know that the driver is perhaps a bit kinder and gentler; maybe a tad more considerate to the earth and her diminishing resources.

), and doesn't continue to drain my financial resources after the initial purchase with exorbitant fuel consumption.
Last edited by CDIChemist; Mar 4, 2008 at 12:58 PM.
drive:
Mon thru Friday 79 miles each way about 200 a day taotal...
Highway cruise control 72mph no brakes for 90% of the trip
always premium fuel (even at these prices)
21 mpg consitently for 30K miles.



