4MATIC GLE SUVs: 350 vs. 400 vs. 43
- 2018 GLE 350 4MATIC
- 2018 or 2019 GLE 43 (which is 4MATIC as well)
- 2019 GLE 400 4MATIC
I love the night package & AMG exterior look... but I need the vehicle to be comfortable on long drives, have good handling in fast curves, and drive safely in the snow/wintery conditions.
If you have/had one of these models, I'd love to hear your HONEST opinion of them. Any feedback will help me narrow down to which might be best of me.
Thank you in advance!
- 2018 GLE 350 4MATIC
- 2018 or 2019 GLE 43 (which is 4MATIC as well)
- 2019 GLE 400 4MATIC
I love the night package & AMG exterior look... but I need the vehicle to be comfortable on long drives, have good handling in fast curves, and drive safely in the snow/wintery conditions.
If you have/had one of these models, I'd love to hear your HONEST opinion of them. Any feedback will help me narrow down to which might be best of me.
Thank you in advance!
350 and 400 are more comfortable on longer trips than 43, because (read below)
if you really want good handling vs. just "good enough" handling, then it is clearly 43.
Last edited by threeMBs; Nov 28, 2020 at 08:29 PM.
350 and 400 are more comfortable on longer trips than 43, because (read below)
if you want really want good handling vs. just "good enough" handling, then it is clearly 43.
All models in the comparison, (350, 400 and 43) use the same engine platform, the M276 60 degree gasoline V6. This is arguably the most reliable engine platform in quite some time for Mercedes.
The 400 and 43 use the 3.0L twin turbo variant, and is well liked for its power and reliability. The 350 uses the 3.5L naturally aspirated version, and is known mainly for its reliability and adequate power for a base engine.
I think the best buy in the market now is a 2019 GLE 400 4MATIC or a 2019 GLS 450 4MATIC. Both share the M276 3.0L TT and are built on the robust and reliable W/X166 platform.

active curve control, 21 in wheels, sport + mode, are a few...also look for LED headlights...
we have 2017 43 with every option, P3 package, etc. (except designo leather) and its good combo of handling, performance and comfort...
added a Dinan light tune to boost perfomance and its been a great cheap way to tweak performance.
active curve control, 21 in wheels, sport + mode, are a few...also look for LED headlights...
we have 2017 43 with every option, P3 package, etc. (except designo leather) and its good combo of handling, performance and comfort...
added a Dinan light tune to boost perfomance and its been a great cheap way to tweak performance.
On Dinan, glad you like it after being very skeptical initially before experiencing it.
Last edited by threeMBs; Nov 29, 2020 at 08:13 PM.
Trending Topics

I think my 43 stickered over 89k.
3 years later bought it under 40k with almost a year and 10k miles of warranty left.
it's more a road trip car for family trips... anxious to try some snow to the mountains this winter.
Last edited by whitewagon; Nov 29, 2020 at 11:57 AM.
The Best of Mercedes & AMG
I did test drive a 2017 GLE43 when they first came out. It was a blast to drive so much fun and the power. I did not like the shifter at that time I had a hard time putting it in park, lol. I was coming from a previous CLK500 owner. When I got my GLE400. I was thinking about family road trips (gas saving).
Last edited by amusa; Nov 30, 2020 at 05:55 AM.
Last edited by Sandy Metivier; Nov 30, 2020 at 11:18 PM.
Last edited by Bill Baird; Dec 1, 2020 at 10:01 PM. Reason: add info.


Here's mine:
Yes, your has $2.9K Active Curve, but mine has $2K more expensive Napa leather with "AMG level" seats and $800 more expensive paint. MB also was increasing price by $500 or so a year. So where is the extra $3K came from? I do not see it. Without the window sticker it is impossible to tell where the difference is.

Here's mine:
Yes, your has $2.9K Active Curve, but mine has $2K more expensive Napa leather with "AMG level" seats and $800 more expensive paint. MB also was increasing price by $500 or so a year. So where is the extra $3K came from? I do not see it. Without the window sticker it is impossible to tell where the difference is.
is there some website to plug in options for a price?

soft close doors...550
trailer hitch...575
running boards 670
running board lights 650
air purification? ...280
magic vision?...350
mb wrapped dash...450
heat vented front seats...570
heated rear seats...620
metallic paint...720
leather seats...000
rear seat wiring ...170
parking pilot...970
active curve...2910
Premium 3...5010
sunroof...1090
21" wheels...1000
night package...750
wheel locks ...150
carbon fiber ...1750
rear air bag...670
msrp ...68150
delivery...995
i think that's it... my wife drives this... not sure how this compares to yours
soft close doors...550
trailer hitch...575
running boards 670
running board lights 650
air purification? ...280
magic vision?...350
mb wrapped dash...450
heat vented front seats...570
heated rear seats...620
metallic paint...720
leather seats...000
rear seat wiring ...170
parking pilot...970
active curve...2910
Premium 3...5010
sunroof...1090
21" wheels...1000
night package...750
wheel locks ...150
carbon fiber ...1750
rear air bag...670
msrp ...68150
delivery...995
i think that's it... my wife drives this... not sure how this compares to yours

https://www.thecarconnection.com/pri...66,SPC,293,02A
Two discrepancies: 1. base MSRP of $68,150 if for MY 2019, for MY 2017(your year, correct?) it was $67,150; 2. $970 parking pilot is part and its price is included in $5,010 P3 package, so it can not be a separate line as well.
Total MSRP is $87K. I knew it would be hard to get to $89K, but it is still loaded.

https://www.thecarconnection.com/pri...66,SPC,293,02A
Two discrepancies: 1. base MSRP of $68,150 if for MY 2019, for MY 2017(your year, correct?) it was $67,150; 2. $970 parking pilot is part and its price is included in $5,010 P3 package, so it can not be a separate line as well.
Total MSRP is $87K. I knew it would be hard to get to $89K, but it is still loaded.








