SL65 AMG Black Series Forum & Registry Information and discussion on the R230 SL65 AMG Black Series and Registry for all owners.

There are 400 Black Series in the world, not 350

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Rate Thread
 
Old Aug 26, 2022 | 10:06 AM
  #1  
Zachmac's Avatar
Thread Starter
Senior Member
15 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 411
Likes: 29
From: Aiken, SC
2007 S600
There are 400 Black Series in the world, not 350

So, while updating and checking my catalog of R230 SL65s, which includes the Black Series cars, thanks to VRV000's help again, we identified an additional 8 cars that were manufactured with the P99 option code, i.e. that were Black Series cars. That brings the total identified worldwide to 400, 175 to US and 225 to the ROW. If there are any skeptics out there I am happy to send you list of FIN #s and you can check for yourselves that these are all P99 cars.

For those interested here is the breakdown by exterior color (they of course all had black interiors):

Code Color #
040U Black 99
197U Obsidian Black Metallic 86
792U Palladium Silver Metallic 69
799U Diamond White 55
775U Iridium Silver Metallic 48
755U Tenorite Grey Metallic 20
590U Fire Opal Red 12
Z98 Paint to Sample 4
550U Matt Yellow Orange 3
051U Designo Magno Platinum Matt 1
352U Linartie Blue 1
723U Cubanite Silver Metallic 1
777U Silver Arrow Metallic 1
Reply
Old Sep 15, 2023 | 08:16 PM
  #2  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
My database shows a total of 402 BS vehicles. See attached report for years.
Attached Files
Reply
Old Sep 16, 2023 | 10:49 AM
  #3  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
Originally Posted by Zachmac
So, while updating and checking my catalog of R230 SL65s, which includes the Black Series cars, thanks to VRV000's help again, we identified an additional 8 cars that were manufactured with the P99 option code, i.e. that were Black Series cars. That brings the total identified worldwide to 400, 175 to US and 225 to the ROW. If there are any skeptics out there I am happy to send you list of FIN #s and you can check for yourselves that these are all P99 cars.

For those interested here is the breakdown by exterior color (they of course all had black interiors):

Code Color #
040U Black 99
197U Obsidian Black Metallic 86
792U Palladium Silver Metallic 69
799U Diamond White 55
775U Iridium Silver Metallic 48
755U Tenorite Grey Metallic 20
590U Fire Opal Red 12
Z98 Paint to Sample 4
550U Matt Yellow Orange 3
051U Designo Magno Platinum Matt 1
352U Linartie Blue 1
723U Cubanite Silver Metallic 1
777U Silver Arrow Metallic 1
Here's the paint counts by year. I don't think totals match yours exactly, but they're close:

Model_Year Code Description Count
2008 775U IRIDIUM SILVER - METALLIC FINISH 4
2009 000U SPECIAL PAINTWORK 1
2009 040U BLACK 93
2009 197U OBSIDIAN BLACK 39
2009 550U MAT YELLOW ORANGE 2
2009 590U FIRE OPAL RED - UNILAC 8
2009 755U TENORITE GRAY METALLIC PAINT 15
2009 775U IRIDIUM SILVER - METALLIC FINISH 31
2009 777U SILVER ARROW - METALLIC PAINT 1
2009 792U PALLADIUM SILVER METALLIC PAINT 30
2009 799U DIAMOND WHITE - METALLIC PAINT 45
2010 000U SPECIAL PAINTWORK 3
2010 040U BLACK 4
2010 051U DESIGNO MAGNO PLATINUM MATT FINISH 1
2010 197U OBSIDIAN BLACK 47
2010 352U LINARITE BLUE - METALLIC PAINT 1
2010 590U FIRE OPAL RED - UNILAC 4
2010 723U CUBANITE SILVER - METALIC 1
2010 755U TENORITE GRAY METALLIC PAINT 9
2010 775U IRIDIUM SILVER - METALLIC FINISH 13
2010 792U PALLADIUM SILVER METALLIC PAINT 40
2010 799U DIAMOND WHITE - METALLIC PAINT 10

Code Z98 appears to always be used in conjunction with an 'xxxU" paint code, so it wouldn't specify a paint color.
Reply
Old Dec 21, 2023 | 04:46 PM
  #4  
tommykul's Avatar
Newbie
 
Joined: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
2009 SL65
2009 SL65

Zach,

What info do you need from me to get more detail on production numbers for 2009 SL65.

Thanks

Tom
Reply
Old Dec 21, 2023 | 04:50 PM
  #5  
Zachmac's Avatar
Thread Starter
Senior Member
15 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 411
Likes: 29
From: Aiken, SC
2007 S600
Just provide me an off forum email and I'll send you the database. or email me at jefeklein1@gmail.com
Reply
Old Apr 9, 2024 | 05:35 PM
  #6  
Grateful4's Avatar
Newbie
 
Joined: Apr 2024
Posts: 9
Likes: 3
From: Chicago, IL
2013 diamond white/red sl65, 2021 RR Autobiography white/red
Zachmac, this is Gratefulmas from BAT. I just purchased a 2013 SL65, 68k miles. It’s Diamond White/Red. It’s my understanding there were 15 in this combo produced in 2013? Is that for North American or NA & international markets? Carbon pkg as well. Thank you
Reply
Old May 12, 2024 | 02:41 AM
  #7  
1JDM911's Avatar
Super Member
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 742
Likes: 161
'12 C63BS "SlickTop", '08 CLK63BS, '16 E63S wagon, '12 CLS63, amongst other non-Merc toys
Originally Posted by Grateful4
Zachmac, this is Gratefulmas from BAT. I just purchased a 2013 SL65, 68k miles. It’s Diamond White/Red. It’s my understanding there were 15 in this combo produced in 2013? Is that for North American or NA & international markets? Carbon pkg as well. Thank you
2013? that's not even a black series then...
Reply
Old May 13, 2024 | 10:58 AM
  #8  
Zachmac's Avatar
Thread Starter
Senior Member
15 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 411
Likes: 29
From: Aiken, SC
2007 S600
Originally Posted by Grateful4
Zachmac, this is Gratefulmas from BAT. I just purchased a 2013 SL65, 68k miles. It’s Diamond White/Red. It’s my understanding there were 15 in this combo produced in 2013? Is that for North American or NA & international markets? Carbon pkg as well. Thank you
@Grateful4 I'm sorry but I only cataloged the R230 series 65s. I don't have any info on your generation.
Reply
MB World Stories

The Best of Mercedes & AMG

story-0

6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

 Verdad Gallardo
story-3

8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

 Verdad Gallardo
story-5

Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-6

Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-7

5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

 Verdad Gallardo
story-8

Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

 Verdad Gallardo
story-9

10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

 Verdad Gallardo
Old May 13, 2024 | 02:58 PM
  #9  
Grateful4's Avatar
Newbie
 
Joined: Apr 2024
Posts: 9
Likes: 3
From: Chicago, IL
2013 diamond white/red sl65, 2021 RR Autobiography white/red
no worries, i was able to find the data i was looking for. thank you.
Reply
Old May 13, 2024 | 03:00 PM
  #10  
Grateful4's Avatar
Newbie
 
Joined: Apr 2024
Posts: 9
Likes: 3
From: Chicago, IL
2013 diamond white/red sl65, 2021 RR Autobiography white/red
you reply was most helpful...i almost thought i was driving a black series.....yeah, wasn't asking about black. LOL
Reply
Old May 14, 2024 | 07:04 AM
  #11  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
Originally Posted by Grateful4
Zachmac, this is Gratefulmas from BAT. I just purchased a 2013 SL65, 68k miles. It’s Diamond White/Red. It’s my understanding there were 15 in this combo produced in 2013? Is that for North American or NA & international markets? Carbon pkg as well. Thank you
My data shows 15 shipped worldwide for 2013 with 799U (DIAMOND WHITE - METALLIC PAINT) and 507A (EXCLUSIVE LEATHER - RED). If you give me your VIN I can give you a more specific report on it.

Attached is a report on that combo for all years. That specific combo was first offered in 2013 with the R231. Report also shows the country destinations, only 7 went to the US.


Last edited by jmattioni; May 14, 2024 at 07:15 AM.
Reply
Old Jul 23, 2024 | 09:38 AM
  #12  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
@Zachmac To continue our discussion from BaT....

LastVin.com will take a FIN. I've not had a problem entering FINs, which is necessary of course because not all MB vehicles have VINs. They supplied most of my data.

I've spent a great deal of time with the model year issue. It's clear cut for VIN vehicles because it's coded into the VIN. The digit before the 'F' (Bremen) factory code designates model year. Not sure about older vehicles, but vehicles since 2000 use that coding: '0'=2000 ... '9'=2009, 'A'=2010, 'B'=2011, etc., except they skip 'I'. Haven't looked into it beyond 2019, but I think it just cycles around again.

For FIN vehicles I've found that production dates are typically in the year prior to the model year. My initial take on model year was that vehicles produced in May or later in a year are designated as models belonging to the following year. That's mostly correct, but not always. My system will favor the '8xx' code, if it's present. On R231 vehicles MB has continued to use the '8xx' coding, but it has cycled around. My 2014 SL65 has an '804' code.

You mention the '809' code as proof all BS are 2009 vehicles, but the build data shows that later BS vehicles don't have an '809' code, they have an '800' code. I take that to mean the code has cycled around so '800' is MY2010. All BS vehicles I have designated as 2010 have the '800' code except for two that have '809'. But those vehicles are VIN vehicles with the 'A' year code. In my system the VIN year code always has highest priority in deciding model year. There are 14 BS vehicles with VINs showing 2010 model year.

And back to the topic of this discussion. I now have data for a total of 403 Black Series vehicles. Here's the updated report with corrected model years.

Attached Files

Last edited by jmattioni; Jul 23, 2024 at 09:57 AM.
Reply
Old Jul 23, 2024 | 10:02 AM
  #13  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
Here's a report showing Country of delivery for all SL65 Black Series:
Reply
Old Jul 25, 2024 | 10:18 AM
  #14  
jmattioni's Avatar
Senior Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 475
Likes: 157
From: Philadelphia area
2014 SL65 AMG, 2018 S560
@Zachmac Send me your list of FINs, or an address where I can download?

I'll send you back FINs in my database that aren't in your list.
Reply

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 PM.

story-0
6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

Slideshow: Not every Mercedes design becomes timeless, some feel stuck in the era they came from.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-12 18:09:07


VIEW MORE
story-1
Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

Slideshow: Yes, Mercedes built manual cars, and some of them are far more interesting than you'd expect.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-02 12:36:58


VIEW MORE
story-2
Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

Slideshow: A one-of-one U.S.-spec Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster became even rarer after a factory-backed transformation at McLaren's headquarters.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-29 11:19:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Before curves took over, Mercedes mastered the art of the straight line, and some of those shapes still look right today.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-25 12:05:49


VIEW MORE
story-4
Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

Slideshow: The 190E Evolution II shows how a homologation necessity became a six-figure collector icon.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-22 17:53:47


VIEW MORE
story-5
Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

Slideshow: Mercedes is turning one of its core nameplates electric, and the details show just how serious this shift is.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-21 13:58:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

Slideshow: Faster charging, longer range, and a controversial steer-by-wire system define the latest evolution of Mercedes-Benz EQS.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-15 10:35:34


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

Slideshow: These overlooked Mercedes-Benz models never got the spotlight, but they quietly delivered more than most remember.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-13 19:35:45


VIEW MORE
story-8
Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

Slideshow: A well-used 1991 Mercedes-Benz 300D with more than one million miles is now looking for a new owner, and it still appears ready for more.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-10 10:05:15


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

Slideshow: From bulletproof sedans to surprisingly tough SUVs, these Mercedes models proved that the three-pointed star can go the distance.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-08 09:55:49


VIEW MORE