W213 AMG Discuss the W213 AMG - 2017 to present

Hand-held tune for E63s w213: Renntech or MWMods/MWM

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Rate Thread
 
Old May 31, 2023 | 09:04 AM
  #1  
Ogli's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 15
Likes: 9
AMG E63s
Hand-held tune for E63s w213: Renntech or MWMods/MWM

Hey guys, I'm new to the W213 platform and am trying to decide which company's handheld tuner Stage 1 to go with.

I've almost convinced myself to go with Renntech. They are world-renowned and their reputation speaks for itself. The only doubt I have is about the price. Is the cost of almost 3k justified?

I've also decided to order a lowering module from Most Wanted Mods. Their lowering module is three times cheaper than Renntech's, and the reviews say it works perfectly. It turns out that MWM also produces an ECU tune Stage 1, which works similarly to Renntech's, promises similar power gain, and costs three times less – about $1,000 for tuning an E63s. Moreover, they offer a package deal for both Stage 1 tune and the lowering module, which is quite attractive. Now I'm confused and wondering what to do.

My question to you guys is this: has anyone tried the ECU tune Stage 1 from Most Wanted Mods, and what can you say about it? What are the pros and cons, and what should I pay attention to?

Thanks in advance.
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 09:26 AM
  #2  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
Eagerly awaiting input on this. Also AMR has a handheld tuner but I can’t believe the “AMG” tax on all of these except the MWmods module
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 09:49 AM
  #3  
LMinn's Avatar
Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 210
Likes: 108
From: Canada
2023 E63s Sedan, 2020 E53 Sedan
For tuning, you should at least check out more tuning-oriented/performance specialists like Eurocharged, PTG, DME etc. Not sure how MWM falls on that bell curve to be honest.

Depending on which model you have (maybe?), to get the most out of it, you would get three Stage I tunes (although not mandatory): ECU, TCU, and CPC. An ECU-only tune can only do so much, as the CPC will limit what the ECU can do even if the ECU has been programmed beyond what the CPC would restrict it at. Then the TCU needs to be programmed for things like proper shift timing to accompany what the ECU is telling the engine to do and what the CPC is allowing everything to do. Again, not mandatory, but I hope that helps explain it a bit.

A really good tune costs $1500-2500 for each of these. (I am thinking in CAD though so I don't know exact ranges for USD.)

I'm sure someone with more experience can correct me or elaborate further than I can.
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 12:43 PM
  #4  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
Originally Posted by LMinn
For tuning, you should at least check out more tuning-oriented/performance specialists like Eurocharged, PTG, DME etc. Not sure how MWM falls on that bell curve to be honest.

Depending on which model you have (maybe?), to get the most out of it, you would get three Stage I tunes (although not mandatory): ECU, TCU, and CPC. An ECU-only tune can only do so much, as the CPC will limit what the ECU can do even if the ECU has been programmed beyond what the CPC would restrict it at. Then the TCU needs to be programmed for things like proper shift timing to accompany what the ECU is telling the engine to do and what the CPC is allowing everything to do. Again, not mandatory, but I hope that helps explain it a bit.

A really good tune costs $1500-2500 for each of these. (I am thinking in CAD though so I don't know exact ranges for USD.)

I'm sure someone with more experience can correct me or elaborate further than I can.
This is such a gray area. If a stage 1 alone picks up a few tenths in the quarter then you’re making more power than stock and the CPC is evidently not overriding the gains. For me, that’s all I need. Downpipes and stage 2 then maybe you need the CPC/TCU for the big numbers but for a street car you’re going to jail trying to find the practical difference on the street between a stage 1 and a stage 2 or CPC car
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 02:06 PM
  #5  
Cylinder Head's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 6,760
Likes: 594
From: Seattle
'19 E63S, ‘16 CLS63 RIP, '09 E63 Gone, '06 M5 Gone, '97 Supra TT Gone
Originally Posted by Gsav
This is such a gray area. If a stage 1 alone picks up a few tenths in the quarter then you’re making more power than stock and the CPC is evidently not overriding the gains. For me, that’s all I need. Downpipes and stage 2 then maybe you need the CPC/TCU for the big numbers but for a street car you’re going to jail trying to find the practical difference on the street between a stage 1 and a stage 2 or CPC car
It's not a gray area, the CPC takes power off the table in gears 1-4 even on a STOCK car. PTG has done the experiment themselves and there is another thread here where an E63S owner ONLY tuned the CPC and TCU and got into the 10's. PTG's CPC has been known to take .5 seconds off your 60-130.

Anecdotally, I ran around with the PTG ECU tune for a week before my CPC arrived and ran multiple scenarios with it, the difference before CPC and after CPC is massive for Stage 1 cars. Bare minimum with these cars you should be tuning the ECU and CPC.

A word on RennTech, they're overpriced and do the exact same thing as other tuners with zero additional benefit. Eurocharged and PTG both do just as good of a job and all in they cost as much for ECU and CPC as Renntech costs just for the tune.

I am incredibly happy with my PTG tune, the car has lost zero reliability. ECU/TCU/CPC is the way.

Edit, PTG tune is done via OBD with a laptop and I love how their system works as well. Super easy.

Last edited by Cylinder Head; May 31, 2023 at 02:42 PM.
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 08:19 PM
  #6  
RevisionCuda's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 171
Likes: 33
W213 E63S Wagon
Originally Posted by Cylinder Head
It's not a gray area, the CPC takes power off the table in gears 1-4 even on a STOCK car. PTG has done the experiment themselves and there is another thread here where an E63S owner ONLY tuned the CPC and TCU and got into the 10's. PTG's CPC has been known to take .5 seconds off your 60-130.

Anecdotally, I ran around with the PTG ECU tune for a week before my CPC arrived and ran multiple scenarios with it, the difference before CPC and after CPC is massive for Stage 1 cars. Bare minimum with these cars you should be tuning the ECU and CPC.

A word on RennTech, they're overpriced and do the exact same thing as other tuners with zero additional benefit. Eurocharged and PTG both do just as good of a job and all in they cost as much for ECU and CPC as Renntech costs just for the tune.

I am incredibly happy with my PTG tune, the car has lost zero reliability. ECU/TCU/CPC is the way.

Edit, PTG tune is done via OBD with a laptop and I love how their system works as well. Super easy.
echo because i couldn't have said it any better.

stay away for renntech , they used to be good but not anymore.
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 08:44 PM
  #7  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
https://shop.amrperformance.com/2021...th-a-ecu-tune/

my guess is OP and I aren’t looking for glossy numbers or every last tenth. Speaking for myself I want a noticeable bump with little worry I’m stressing a mega expensive engine. So if your PTG ECU tune BEFORE CPC gave you a noticeable difference that would mean the article above makes sense and there’s some gains with ECU only. I have no doubt CPC opens things up even more but I like the ease of a handheld tuner from AMR or MWMODS or whomever. Which gets back to the initial question - who’s running an MWMODSstage 1 and how is it holding up? The thread after this one (if you scroll down) suggests someone in the S class forum is happy with the MWMOD stage 1
Reply
Old May 31, 2023 | 11:16 PM
  #8  
Drewsky00's Avatar
Member
5 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 231
Likes: 75
From: Hotlanta
2019 AMG E63 S
That's where I was at too when I bought my ECU tune from Renntech. It provided the significant power gain that I was looking for and was perfectly happy with. Renntech was indeed more expensive, but it works reliably, just as the Eurocharge tune I had on my previous car.
Reply
MB World Stories

The Best of Mercedes & AMG

story-0

6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

 Verdad Gallardo
story-3

8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

 Verdad Gallardo
story-5

Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-6

Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

 Verdad Gallardo
story-7

5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

 Verdad Gallardo
story-8

Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

 Verdad Gallardo
story-9

10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

 Verdad Gallardo
Old Jun 1, 2023 | 05:38 AM
  #9  
LMinn's Avatar
Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 210
Likes: 108
From: Canada
2023 E63s Sedan, 2020 E53 Sedan
Originally Posted by Gsav
https://shop.amrperformance.com/2021...th-a-ecu-tune/

my guess is OP and I aren’t looking for glossy numbers or every last tenth. Speaking for myself I want a noticeable bump with little worry I’m stressing a mega expensive engine. So if your PTG ECU tune BEFORE CPC gave you a noticeable difference that would mean the article above makes sense and there’s some gains with ECU only. I have no doubt CPC opens things up even more but I like the ease of a handheld tuner from AMR or MWMODS or whomever. Which gets back to the initial question - who’s running an MWMODSstage 1 and how is it holding up? The thread after this one (if you scroll down) suggests someone in the S class forum is happy with the MWMOD stage 1
You said you were looking forward to a discussion. But it seems you've basically made up your mind already.

I think it's perfectly valid to discuss these things in a thread about tunes. The OP (you are not the OP) said they're new to the platform, so we're trying to tell them how tunes work for it.

EDIT: That being said, I also think the OP should understand what Renntech is really like, which several have mentioned. And also how reputable is the MWM tune? Is it tuned too aggressively and will damage the engine/powertrain over time? Or is it not tuned for every last # to stay confidently within the safety envelope?

Last edited by LMinn; Jun 1, 2023 at 06:25 AM. Reason: Added one point at end
Reply
Old Jun 1, 2023 | 08:07 AM
  #10  
Wolfman's Avatar
Super Moderator
MBWorld Ambassador

20 Year Member
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,537
Likes: 3,669
From: Land of 10,000 lakes
AMG GTC Roadster, E63s Ed.1, M8 Comp. Coupe
Originally Posted by Gsav
https://shop.amrperformance.com/2021...th-a-ecu-tune/

my guess is OP and I aren’t looking for glossy numbers or every last tenth. Speaking for myself I want a noticeable bump with little worry I’m stressing a mega expensive engine. So if your PTG ECU tune BEFORE CPC gave you a noticeable difference that would mean the article above makes sense and there’s some gains with ECU only. I have no doubt CPC opens things up even more but I like the ease of a handheld tuner from AMR or MWMODS or whomever. Which gets back to the initial question - who’s running an MWMODSstage 1 and how is it holding up? The thread after this one (if you scroll down) suggests someone in the S class forum is happy with the MWMOD stage 1
Saying that somebody is happy in the S-Class forum with that tune has zero relevance in an E63s forum. Different worlds when it comes to tuning, performance expectations and to some extend, different levels of technical understanding.
Strongly recommend checking the forum for actual user experiences and discussions about different companies.
Reply
Old Jun 1, 2023 | 11:16 AM
  #11  
I.T. Guy's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
15 Year Member
Shutterbug
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,496
Likes: 1,574
From: Canada
2023 E63S Wagon
I would not go to bottom dollar for a tune on these. Even if it's not "aggressive" something else could be off. Who is going to support you and help with logging and answer questions and try to fix something if it's not working out on your car? The extra $ from other companies is for the support. Once a canned tune is perfected it can be copied to a million dongles and sold a million times. Who cares. What's ON the dongle? How much time and expertise went into it? How detailed is the tune? Did they just work on WOT or all driveability? Part throttle, up hill, down hill, all speeds, all temps, etc. etc. there's a bazillion different 3D maps and scenarios that take an experienced EXPERT time to nail drivability too, not just WOT. Who cares the peak. How does it drive, what does it feel like, how fast is it in real life on the road. Even then I wouldn't go for lowest 1/4 or lowest 60-130 although that's fun, I want a daily driver that's fun to drive in ALL situations.

Sure other's have different needs, and ARE trying to break records. That's awesome too! There's a tune for that as well.

IMHO pay a *little* more, talk to a real tuner about your mods and needs, buy a canned tune with support.
Reply
Old Jun 1, 2023 | 12:58 PM
  #12  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
So there’s no sample size to address pros and cons of MW mods stage 1. And Renntech HHT is marked up perhaps due to brand recognition, I think I’ll go with AMR HHT and report back. Getting my spark plugs changed in a few weeks and then I’ll take the plunge. I agree with IT Guy above with low price on any tune. If it’s too good to be true …
Reply
Old Jun 1, 2023 | 04:25 PM
  #13  
Cylinder Head's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 6,760
Likes: 594
From: Seattle
'19 E63S, ‘16 CLS63 RIP, '09 E63 Gone, '06 M5 Gone, '97 Supra TT Gone
Originally Posted by Gsav
https://shop.amrperformance.com/2021...th-a-ecu-tune/

my guess is OP and I aren’t looking for glossy numbers or every last tenth. Speaking for myself I want a noticeable bump with little worry I’m stressing a mega expensive engine. So if your PTG ECU tune BEFORE CPC gave you a noticeable difference that would mean the article above makes sense and there’s some gains with ECU only. I have no doubt CPC opens things up even more but I like the ease of a handheld tuner from AMR or MWMODS or whomever. Which gets back to the initial question - who’s running an MWMODSstage 1 and how is it holding up? The thread after this one (if you scroll down) suggests someone in the S class forum is happy with the MWMOD stage 1
If you don't want to worry you're stressing a mega expensive engine, check this thread out. Brutus did some amazing work with this platform:
https://mbworld.org/forums/w213-amg/...-ecu-tune.html

Reply
Old Jun 12, 2023 | 10:45 AM
  #14  
paulssen_mwmods's Avatar
Banned
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 57
Likes: 10
From: mwmods.com
Originally Posted by Ogli
Hey guys, I'm new to the W213 platform and am trying to decide which company's handheld tuner Stage 1 to go with.

I've almost convinced myself to go with Renntech. They are world-renowned and their reputation speaks for itself. The only doubt I have is about the price. Is the cost of almost 3k justified?

I've also decided to order a lowering module from Most Wanted Mods. Their lowering module is three times cheaper than Renntech's, and the reviews say it works perfectly. It turns out that MWM also produces an ECU tune Stage 1, which works similarly to Renntech's, promises similar power gain, and costs three times less – about $1,000 for tuning an E63s. Moreover, they offer a package deal for both Stage 1 tune and the lowering module, which is quite attractive. Now I'm confused and wondering what to do.

My question to you guys is this: has anyone tried the ECU tune Stage 1 from Most Wanted Mods, and what can you say about it? What are the pros and cons, and what should I pay attention to?

Thanks in advance.
I can say with confidence that you will not regret, if you decide to try our ECU tune stage1. We produce both powerful and reliable tunes, which have been repeatedly tested and verified in various conditions.
Our module does not disable any of the existing engine control unit protection systems, the priority of the module is engine life.
It all depends on what you want to get from the tuning. If your goal is to get better throttle response and more horsepower for everyday use without risking the engine our product is what you're looking for.

As for the price - we do offer a package deal for both Stage1 tune + lowering module . Do not be confused by the price, we produce a complete product, which fully complies with the description on the website and other sources.





Reply
Old Jun 12, 2023 | 11:00 AM
  #15  
paulssen_mwmods's Avatar
Banned
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 57
Likes: 10
From: mwmods.com
Originally Posted by LMinn
You said you were looking forward to a discussion. But it seems you've basically made up your mind already.

I think it's perfectly valid to discuss these things in a thread about tunes. The OP (you are not the OP) said they're new to the platform, so we're trying to tell them how tunes work for it.

EDIT: That being said, I also think the OP should understand what Renntech is really like, which several have mentioned. And also how reputable is the MWM tune? Is it tuned too aggressively and will damage the engine/powertrain over time? Or is it not tuned for every last # to stay confidently within the safety envelope?
We do not declare that we produce the most powerful tunes, with which you can participate in competitions and achieve first places.
Our tuning is a reliable and easy to use product for everyday riding. We are not looking for maximum power and maximum acceleration, rather the opposite - our tuning is conservative and suitable for everyone who wants to safely and simply increase the power of a car. You can switch between stock/tuning in 2 minutes, all you need to do is plug in the OBD2 connector and choose between Stage1/Stock firmwares.

For example , w213 E63s Stage1 gains :

702 hp / 777 ft lbs

Stage1 0-60 mph: 2.8-2.9 sec

To summarize, the advantages of our product:
- reliable power increase without damaging the engine
- ease of use
- Possibility to return to the stock firmware before servicing

Reply
Old Jun 12, 2023 | 11:21 AM
  #16  
LMinn's Avatar
Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2023
Posts: 210
Likes: 108
From: Canada
2023 E63s Sedan, 2020 E53 Sedan
Originally Posted by paulssen_mwmods
We do not declare that we produce the most powerful tunes, with which you can participate in competitions and achieve first places.
Our tuning is a reliable and easy to use product for everyday riding. We are not looking for maximum power and maximum acceleration, rather the opposite - our tuning is conservative and suitable for everyone who wants to safely and simply increase the power of a car. You can switch between stock/tuning in 2 minutes, all you need to do is plug in the OBD2 connector and choose between Stage1/Stock firmwares.

For example , w213 E63s Stage1 gains :

702 hp / 777 ft lbs

Stage1 0-60 mph: 2.8-2.9 sec

To summarize, the advantages of our product:
- reliable power increase without damaging the engine
- ease of use
- Possibility to return to the stock firmware before servicing
Awesome. I definitely give you points for replying to this thread with relevant information. Thanks for the explanation!
Reply
Old Jun 12, 2023 | 05:39 PM
  #17  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
My interest in MWMODS is piqued! I asked some questions of AMR for their handheld and no one answered me. Also they charge tax and a $100+ service fee. Not gonna pay $3500 for renntech either. Seems I’m going to take the plunge
Reply
Old Jun 20, 2023 | 10:17 AM
  #18  
Ogli's Avatar
Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 15
Likes: 9
AMG E63s
Guys, thanks for your answers, appreciate it.
I decided to try ECU tune stage1 from mwmods. I did not find any bad reviews on their company on the internet, and the reviews on the lowering module are all one and the same great.

Update:
Placed an order for lowering module + ECU tune stage1 from MWMods, added top speed limiter removal to the order.

Chose DHL Express delivery so I'll able to try modules at the weekend. Will keep you posted once tried!
Reply
Old Jun 20, 2023 | 10:42 AM
  #19  
Keith66's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
 
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 1,430
Likes: 820
From: Florida
2018 AMG E43
Originally Posted by Ogli
Guys, thanks for your answers, appreciate it.
I decided to try ECU tune stage1 from mwmods. I did not find any bad reviews on their company on the internet, and the reviews on the lowering module are all one and the same great.

Update:
Placed an order for lowering module + ECU tune stage1 from MWMods, added top speed limiter removal to the order.

Chose DHL Express delivery so I'll able to try modules at the weekend. Will keep you posted once tried!
Cool, thanks! I'm also considering their tune for my E43. Looking forward to hearing about your experience.



Reply
Old Jun 20, 2023 | 05:00 PM
  #20  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
Originally Posted by Ogli
Guys, thanks for your answers, appreciate it.
I decided to try ECU tune stage1 from mwmods. I did not find any bad reviews on their company on the internet, and the reviews on the lowering module are all one and the same great.

Update:
Placed an order for lowering module + ECU tune stage1 from MWMods, added top speed limiter removal to the order.

Chose DHL Express delivery so I'll able to try modules at the weekend. Will keep you posted once tried!
Excellent, you and me both! Stage 1 tune and module to keep the ebrake from activating when it’s not necessary.
Reply
Old Jun 21, 2023 | 08:44 AM
  #21  
kponti's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
10 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,394
Likes: 239
E63
I ran 10 second times with just the Blackboost CPC module and a BB intake. Brutus did a piece about my car a year and half ago I believe and posted here.

CPC is easily reversed (simple swap anytime you want between the two modules. But what I found to be even more compelling was the increased cooling and consistency from having the CPC module (30-45 mins swap in my garage whenever I wanted, I only swapped around twice since it worked so well). CPC will also leave your exhaust valves opened if you want and change your HP/TQ graph on display also optional (I didn't do that one).

It's a perfect compliment to any tune, stage 1, 2 or 3
Reply
Old Jun 21, 2023 | 03:41 PM
  #22  
Cylinder Head's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 6,760
Likes: 594
From: Seattle
'19 E63S, ‘16 CLS63 RIP, '09 E63 Gone, '06 M5 Gone, '97 Supra TT Gone
Originally Posted by kponti
I ran 10 second times with just the Blackboost CPC module and a BB intake. Brutus did a piece about my car a year and half ago I believe and posted here.

CPC is easily reversed (simple swap anytime you want between the two modules. But what I found to be even more compelling was the increased cooling and consistency from having the CPC module (30-45 mins swap in my garage whenever I wanted, I only swapped around twice since it worked so well). CPC will also leave your exhaust valves opened if you want and change your HP/TQ graph on display also optional (I didn't do that one).

It's a perfect compliment to any tune, stage 1, 2 or 3
I posted his thread earlier in this one, I'm surprised at this stage that anyone would sleep on the CPC as it is without a doubt the most performance limiting piece in the car.
Reply
Old Jul 8, 2023 | 11:44 AM
  #23  
allenjdmb's Avatar
MBWorld Fanatic!
 
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,619
Likes: 53
From: Georgia
E 63S Wagon Renntech, E55 Renntech, SL65, SL 55 030, ML, bunch of old ones--they come, they go...
I have the e43 with RT tune...

Not the cheapest. There may be others with more up.
But mine has been stone reliable, has not missed one beat, and has excellent driveability. I also get super fuel mileage (not that it matters much), but high 20s mpg at 70 to 90 mph does make me smile a bit.
YMMV. My experience has been great.
Reply
Old Jul 8, 2023 | 12:39 PM
  #24  
SEXYBEAST's Avatar
Senior Member
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 474
Likes: 210
From: cali-hawaii
2020 e63s wagon
driving a factory car for a year, I cannot imagine driving a non tuned car ever again......
Reply
Old Jul 8, 2023 | 12:45 PM
  #25  
Gsav's Avatar
Junior Member
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 64
Likes: 23
MB E63S
I finally installed the MWMods stage 1 tune. Got 1 module for the tune, ebrake deactivation and seat belt sign activation. Could not be simpler and everything seems to work. Mind you I live in NJ near the shore so there’s no road at no hour where i can really push the car, but so far it seems faster. I have no numbers, no dragys but there’s definitely more power. For someone like me, not looking for bragging numbers but can’t stand to keep a turbo car stock, it was a good purchase
Reply


You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.

story-0
6 Mercedes Models That Did NOT Age Well (But Are Somehow Still Cool)

Slideshow: Not every Mercedes design becomes timeless, some feel stuck in the era they came from.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-12 18:09:07


VIEW MORE
story-1
Manual Mercedes? 6 Times Sindelfingen Let Drivers Have All The Fun

Slideshow: Yes, Mercedes built manual cars, and some of them are far more interesting than you'd expect.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-02 12:36:58


VIEW MORE
story-2
Mercedes SLR McLaren 722 S Is Extremely Rare Example Modified by McLaren

Slideshow: A one-of-one U.S.-spec Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster became even rarer after a factory-backed transformation at McLaren's headquarters.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-29 11:19:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
8 Classic Boxy Mercedes Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Before curves took over, Mercedes mastered the art of the straight line, and some of those shapes still look right today.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-25 12:05:49


VIEW MORE
story-4
Flawlessly Restored Mercedes 190E Evo II Heads to Auction

Slideshow: The 190E Evolution II shows how a homologation necessity became a six-figure collector icon.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-22 17:53:47


VIEW MORE
story-5
Electric Mercedes C-Class Unveiled: 11 Things You Need to Know

Slideshow: Mercedes is turning one of its core nameplates electric, and the details show just how serious this shift is.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-21 13:58:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Mercedes EQS Gets A Major Update: Everything You Need to Know

Slideshow: Faster charging, longer range, and a controversial steer-by-wire system define the latest evolution of Mercedes-Benz EQS.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-15 10:35:34


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Underrated Mercedes-Benz Models That Don't Get the Love They Deserve

Slideshow: These overlooked Mercedes-Benz models never got the spotlight, but they quietly delivered more than most remember.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-13 19:35:45


VIEW MORE
story-8
Mercedes 300D Has Pushed Well Past 1 Million Miles and It Ain't Stopping

Slideshow: A well-used 1991 Mercedes-Benz 300D with more than one million miles is now looking for a new owner, and it still appears ready for more.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-10 10:05:15


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Reliable Mercedes-Benz Models You Can Buy Used

Slideshow: From bulletproof sedans to surprisingly tough SUVs, these Mercedes models proved that the three-pointed star can go the distance.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-04-08 09:55:49


VIEW MORE