C43 Cabriolet with EC tune - 12.4 @ 110.5 mph
Last edited by threefirs; Sep 26, 2017 at 11:01 PM.
Lets see your time slips
http://shop.amrperformance.com/2017/06/13/mikes-amr-performance-tuned-mercedes-benz-c43-amg-goes-12-2/
Last edited by threefirs; Sep 27, 2017 at 01:32 AM.
Trending Topics
The Best of Mercedes & AMG
thanks. Yah- it's about 4200 for a cab and 3800 for sedan. Exact numbers based on MB specs is 460lbs difference.
Last edited by threefirs; Sep 27, 2017 at 07:40 AM.
ET is based on many factors and is not a good indicator of HP.Gearing,tires,driver skill,staging depth all play a factor in getting a good ET. I am not advocating for anyones tune,just looking at trap speeds and relative weights and using proven drag racing logic to determine which car is getting the most HP.
ET is based on many factors and is not a good indicator of HP.Gearing,tires,driver skill,staging depth all play a factor in getting a good ET. I am not advocating for anyones tune,just looking at trap speeds and relative weights and using proven drag racing logic to determine which car is getting the most HP.
weight of vehicles, trap speed, 60' time, and 1/4 time. i am pretty sure the stock c43 sedan can trap 108-110 stock and 12.8 1/4.
this cab although much heavier only trapped 110. his 60' is descent which is why his time works out. but also lets round up instead of round down. this is NOT a 12.4, its a 12.498. essentially 12.5 for anyone who never took math class. last time i checked if we are going to truncate decimals, 5 and up you round up, and 4 and under you round down. this is a 12.5 how ever you slice it. for a cab, id be happy at a 12.5. with a better launch (lighter/better tires wheels etc) and an empty stomach, i could see him a little quicker. but to call 12.498 a 12.4 and running the same time as another member trapping 5 mph faster and a true 12.4 12.2 whatever, is laughable.
keep in mind i have yet to buy any tune and this is an unbiased opinion.
on the street there is really not much difference between any of these tuned cars so yall should just all get along. if people want to spend more because they believe its a superior product let them. thats why we are driving these over the focus rs right or a honda type r. the bickering on who has the biggest dick (best tune) is just getting old. every single thread about how fast my tuned car went turns into a pissing match. grow up. we all have the same car. we all are enthusiasts. enjoy what you buy and build others up not dick them down.
Last edited by Star4life; Sep 27, 2017 at 10:04 AM.
weight of vehicles, trap speed, 60' time, and 1/4 time. i am pretty sure the stock c43 sedan can trap 108-110 stock and 12.8 1/4.
this cab although much heavier only trapped 110. his 60' is descent which is why his time works out. but also lets round up instead of round down. this is NOT a 12.4, its a 12.498. essentially 12.5 for anyone who never took math class. last time i checked if we are going to truncate decimals, 5 and up you round up, and 4 and under you round down. this is a 12.5 how ever you slice it. for a cab, id be happy at a 12.5. with a better launch (lighter/better tires wheels etc) and an empty stomach, i could see him a little quicker. but to call 12.498 a 12.4 and running the same time as another member trapping 5 mph faster and a true 12.4 12.2 whatever, is laughable.
keep in mind i have yet to buy any tune and this is an unbiased opinion.
on the street there is really not much difference between any of these tuned cars so yall should just all get along. if people want to spend more because they believe its a superior product let them. thats why we are driving these over the focus rs right or a honda type r. the bickering on who has the biggest dick (best tune) is just getting old. every single thread about how fast my tuned car went turns into a pissing match. grow up. we all have the same car. we all are enthusiasts. enjoy what you buy and build others up not dick them down.
the downpipes "stage 2" for any tune has proven to be mainly for sound only. there have been a few cars from oe tuning amr, maybe ec? that have run 12.2s on stage 1.
the biggest factor in your score is the 60'. you seem to have a good launch. maybe the extra weight is helping you off the line for max traction. the weight shows in your trap speed as you are much lower than the other tuned sedans and coupes.
from your results, i would say you are a better driver than the others with a similar tune. your skill has made up for the weight increase. seat you in a tuned sedan (amr, ec, oe), i bet thier 12.2 start to decrease.
edit: we need to see 1.7-1.8 60' to show good times. you are a 1.89 so you are starting to enter that perfect launch area.
the biggest factor in your score is the 60'. you seem to have a good launch. maybe the extra weight is helping you off the line for max traction. the weight shows in your trap speed as you are much lower than the other tuned sedans and coupes.
from your results, i would say you are a better driver than the others with a similar tune. your skill has made up for the weight increase. seat you in a tuned sedan (amr, ec, oe), i bet thier 12.2 start to decrease.
edit: we need to see 1.7-1.8 60' to show good times. you are a 1.89 so you are starting to enter that perfect launch area.
If it's trapping 114-115mph in a sedan, it's equivalent at best to my 110.5mph in my EC tuned cabriolet.
The 117mph trap is a stage 2 - and yes stage 2 makes more power than stage 1.
I'm open to be proven wrong but if you can agree with the simple math - show me an AMR stage 1 trapping higher than 115mph in the quarter.
It's really enough with the fanboy-ism attitude from everyone over AMR. Great tune, but not better than OE or EC.
https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...-1-4-mile.html
a few threads discussing quarters. its all just forum talk so its hard to say exactly. but it seems a few of them one guy even in a c400 was hitting 115-116 on a stage 1 tune. i did not see 117 yet. but they were still getting 12.2s. i think its very driver dependent.
keep in mind i am not saying one tune is better than another. i think they are all in same ball park and the driver/environment is the biggest factor on the times.
https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...mile-time.html
https://mbworld.org/forums/c450-c43-...ml#post7270699
https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...mile-time.html
https://mbworld.org/forums/c450-c43-...ml#post7270699
I am down for a piggy back as long as it's proven. They are generally and typically associated with not working from the Audi community I am coming from, however.
https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...-1-4-mile.html
a few threads discussing quarters. its all just forum talk so its hard to say exactly. but it seems a few of them one guy even in a c400 was hitting 115-116 on a stage 1 tune. i did not see 117 yet. but they were still getting 12.2s. i think its very driver dependent.
keep in mind i am not saying one tune is better than another. i think they are all in same ball park and the driver/environment is the biggest factor on the times.
First link is actually OE - and impressive.
Second link is AMR staged 2
https://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w...mile-time.html
https://mbworld.org/forums/c450-c43-...ml#post7270699
Is this all not enough proof to say that AMR is not the best tune? I feel like you're now helping prove my point.
from what i can see, all the tunes are very similar in times. and once again is very driver and environment dependent. i personally want a ecu tune just to get my speed limiter removed (my car shipped with all season tires and is limited at 130mph).
i think the value needs to come from customer service as well. but either way, ill be lurking still.
i think we can confirm you are a good driver. thats for sure. and your tune is reputable.






