Is stock P31 actually 500+hp?
A couple people have commented that the P31 actually has more than the advertised 481 hp... that it's closer to the #s on the E63 or S63.
Is this true? Any way to know for sure? I'd love to tell my M3 driving buddy that I have 100hp more than him.
A couple people have commented that the P31 actually has more than the advertised 481 hp... that it's closer to the #s on the E63 or S63.
Is this true? Any way to know for sure? I'd love to tell my M3 driving buddy that I have 100hp more than him.
Hand assembled yes, not hand machined. You can bet if one P31 is more than 481 all of them are with very small variations in HP up or down between them.
From what we have seen it seems that way though. They stay pretty close to a tuned C63.
this would be at 15%, 18%, 20% and 25% drivetrain loss.
420x1.15= 483
420x1.18=495
420x1.20=504
420x1.25=525
I also raced an OE tuned C63 with my stock P31 and we were dead even.
My 60-130 time is faster than anyone has ran over here on the West Coast tune only, and 0.05 seconds slower than Jon ran in his OE tune only car on the East Coast, and well Propain just raped everybody with his 9.41, also on the east coast.
this would be at 15%, 18%, 20% and 25% drivetrain loss.
420x1.15= 483
420x1.18=495
420x1.20=504
420x1.25=525
I also raced an OE tuned C63 with my stock P31 and we were dead even.
My 60-130 time is faster than anyone has ran over here on the West Coast tune only, and 0.05 seconds slower than Jon ran in his OE tune only car on the East Coast, and well Propain just raped everybody with his 9.41, also on the east coast.
this would be at 15%, 18%, 20% and 25% drivetrain loss.
420x1.15= 483
420x1.18=495
420x1.20=504
420x1.25=525
I also raced an OE tuned C63 with my stock P31 and we were dead even.
My 60-130 time is faster than anyone has ran over here on the West Coast tune only, and 0.05 seconds slower than Jon ran in his OE tune only car on the East Coast, and well Propain just raped everybody with his 9.41, also on the east coast.
It is very hard to judge by dyno because they can be all over the place. I've seen E63s dyno from 380 whp to 435 whp
Trending Topics
It is very hard to judge by dyno because they can be all over the place. I've seen E63s dyno from 380 whp to 435 whp

The Best of Mercedes & AMG
Ok, I came up with a formula for my personal results.
Baseline dyno for my car was 356HP with 2ndary cat delete on Dyno Dynamics. Advertised crank HP rating for the C63 is 451HP.
356hp x 1.267 = 451hp (crank)
Currently im at 418HP with OE Tune + MBH X pipe.
418HP x 1.267 = 529HP (crank)
I dont know how accurate this is but I figure its pretty close enough.
this would be at 15%, 18%, 20% and 25% drivetrain loss.
420x1.15= 483
420x1.18=495
420x1.20=504
420x1.25=525
I also raced an OE tuned C63 with my stock P31 and we were dead even.
My 60-130 time is faster than anyone has ran over here on the West Coast tune only, and 0.05 seconds slower than Jon ran in his OE tune only car on the East Coast, and well Propain just raped everybody with his 9.41, also on the east coast.
1.25 is for 20% loss
For a lot of people who own a CLS55 would know the rated number at the crank is 469. Those who have been any type of dyno would know the CLS 55 puts out about 500hp. With that said It would not surprise me that the P31 C63 puts out 500hp. Granted you get some SLS goodies in a P31 C63, but they bump the power up with a simple software remapping. In fact It might cost Mercedes more money to develop a new tune that makes more power than the C63 and less than an E63.
IMO, They run a full size 63 file in the new P31 C63. They just dont market it to the public that way. Why? Because they do not want to devalue their product. I mean you can have a $60K C63 making the same power as a $125 SL63. At least you don't market it that way.
Remember they need to sell SL63's, S63 and what not to the guy who has the loot and wants the baddest of the bad. Also, the C63 guys with a p31 package, will never complain about to much power. So by simply stating the p31 C63 has slightly less power than an E63 or SL63 is just how Mercedes words it on paper to keep everything in order. With the old saying, You spend more you expect more.
If: bhp x (1 minus driveline percentage loss) = whp
Then: whp / (1 minus driveline percentage loss) = bhp... not "whp x 1 plus driveline percentage loss = bhp"
So,
420/.85=494
420/.82=512
420/.80=525
420/.75=560
FWIW, 18-20% are the most commonly accepted driveline loss estimates I've seen suggested for running an AMG on a DynoJet. YMMV.
A car mag (Modified, perhaps? Don't recall) ran an interesting tech article awhile back about how driveline losses aren't a fixed percentage anyway, and to truly know the bhp of your modified engine, you'd really have to put it on an engine dyno. So these estimates aren't really worth much other than bragging rights among each other. But fun nonetheless
Last edited by c32AMG-DTM; Apr 5, 2011 at 07:19 AM.
For a lot of people who own a CLS55 would know the rated number at the crank is 469. Those who have been any type of dyno would know the CLS 55 puts out about 500hp. With that said It would not surprise me that the P31 C63 puts out 500hp. Granted you get some SLS goodies in a P31 C63, but they bump the power up with a simple software remapping. In fact It might cost Mercedes more money to develop a new tune that makes more power than the C63 and less than an E63.
IMO, They run a full size 63 file in the new P31 C63. They just dont market it to the public that way. Why? Because they do not want to devalue their product. I mean you can have a $60K C63 making the same power as a $125 SL63. At least you don't market it that way.
Remember they need to sell SL63's, S63 and what not to the guy who has the loot and wants the baddest of the bad. Also, the C63 guys with a p31 package, will never complain about to much power. So by simply stating the p31 C63 has slightly less power than an E63 or SL63 is just how Mercedes words it on paper to keep everything in order. With the old saying, You spend more you expect more.
What is your opinion on Mercedes putting up 36XX pounds as the curb weight of the C63 on their site and in their manuals?
I am sick of debating with rilval cars that the C63 is really 39XX without the driver and the rival cars always say "Well then why does MB say its 36XX"
I am sick of debating with rilval cars that the C63 is really 39XX without the driver and the rival cars always say "Well then why does MB say its 36XX"
If one assumes that there's an 18% driveline loss estimate, it means that 82% of the horsepower/torque generated at the crank makes it to the rear wheels. Dividing by 1.18 is not a correct formula to apply when estimating an 18% loss from the original value.
I'll prove it to you.
Switch to something easier to understand... dollars. Joe has 500 dollars to invest. He loses 18% of his original investment. That means he lost 90 dollars. So he should have 410 left. Using your formula, 500/1.18 = 423.73. Obviously incorrect. 500 x (1-.18) = 410. See the difference? 
If Y is the percentage-loss-estimate expressed as a decimal, the algebraic formula is
BHP x (1-Y) = WHP, or WHP/(1-Y) = BHP
@ 18% estimated loss, BHP x .82 = WHP, or WHP/.82 = BHP.
IMO, They run a full size 63 file in the new P31 C63. They just dont market it to the public that way. Why? Because they do not want to devalue their product. I mean you can have a $60K C63 making the same power as a $125 SL63. At least you don't market it that way.
Remember they need to sell SL63's, S63 and what not to the guy who has the loot and wants the baddest of the bad. Also, the C63 guys with a p31 package, will never complain about to much power. So by simply stating the p31 C63 has slightly less power than an E63 or SL63 is just how Mercedes words it on paper to keep everything in order. With the old saying, You spend more you expect more.
But to know for sure...Is it not as simple as looking at a bunch of different 'baseline' numbers? put 2-3 'normal' C63s on the dyno then do the same with some P31 cars and check to see if there is more than a 30hp difference on average?
Surely the shops offering aftermarket goodies for the C63 would have baseline data for the two types of cars before they add modifications?
But to know for sure...Is it not as simple as looking at a bunch of different 'baseline' numbers? put 2-3 'normal' C63s on the dyno then do the same with some P31 cars and check to see if there is more than a 30hp difference on average?
Surely the shops offering aftermarket goodies for the C63 would have baseline data for the two types of cars before they add modifications?




I am sick of debating with rilval cars that the C63 is really 39XX without the driver and the rival cars always say "Well then why does MB say its 36XX"
MBUSA AMG site: Curb Weight = 3924 lbs.
Canadian 2010 C-Class brochure = 3916 lbs.
GVWR on B pillar of my car = 4862 lbs. (2210 kG) Less Max Load 847 lbs (385 kG) = 4015 lbs.
I am not sure where MB says the curb weight is 36xx lbs. but that is not what the above sources indicate. Perhaps that is the dry weight of the car without fluids.
Last edited by Mort; Apr 5, 2011 at 07:49 PM.


