Mercedes-Benz Unveils the 6th-Generation W214 E-Class


The seats are decently comfortable and that's about it. The vertical grain linden wood trim or whatever it's called feels cheap and like a melamine laminate.
I've driven both and have been driven as a passenger in the EQE as one of my local dealers use them as a courtesy shuttle.
We can agree to disagree but I guess we all have different definitions of what a "luxury vehicle" is.
For me, I don't even consider my 7 with Individual Full Merino to be what used to previously define a luxury vehicle because of the points in my prior post. I think one would have to step into the Flying Spur category in order to resolve those concerns nowadays..
Last edited by 5634MG; Aug 17, 2023 at 02:26 PM.
The seats are decently comfortable and that's about it. The vertical grain linden wood trim or whatever it's called feels cheap and like a melamine laminate.
I've driven both and have been driven as a passenger in the EQE as one of my local dealers use them as a courtesy shuttle.
We can agree to disagree but I guess we all have different definitions of what a "luxury vehicle" is.
For me, I don't even consider my 7 with Individual Full Merino to be what used to previously define a luxury vehicle because of the points in my prior post. I think one would have to step into the Flying Spur category in order to resolve those concerns nowadays..
Last edited by icwhatudidthere; Aug 17, 2023 at 05:38 PM.




The seats are decently comfortable and that's about it. The vertical grain linden wood trim or whatever it's called feels cheap and like a melamine laminate.
I've driven both and have been driven as a passenger in the EQE as one of my local dealers use them as a courtesy shuttle.
We can agree to disagree but I guess we all have different definitions of what a "luxury vehicle" is.
For me, I don't even consider my 7 with Individual Full Merino to be what used to previously define a luxury vehicle because of the points in my prior post. I think one would have to step into the Flying Spur category in order to resolve those concerns nowadays..
As I posted above the price for the EQE in the states is about $80K the EQE SUV $83:
At $125K in the states you are looking at fully equipped EQS SUV. The EQS is about $110K.
I agree if the EQE was $125K it would be disappointing - but it is not.


We also now have a luxury tax for anything over 100k and provincial tax for anything over 125k is now at 15%, 150k is at 20% plus 5% GST for both. It used to be 7% + 5%.
An EQE with an msrp of 125k is 155k CAD after tax, and EQS with an msrp of 190k is 255.5k CAD.
A decently equipped W222 prior to all the msrp and tax increases was about 145k CAD.
Last edited by 5634MG; Aug 17, 2023 at 06:05 PM.
Put the I-6 in it...preferably diesel...and take my money.
The seats are decently comfortable and that's about it. The vertical grain linden wood trim or whatever it's called feels cheap and like a melamine laminate.
I've driven both and have been driven as a passenger in the EQE as one of my local dealers use them as a courtesy shuttle.
We can agree to disagree but I guess we all have different definitions of what a "luxury vehicle" is.
For me, I don't even consider my 7 with Individual Full Merino to be what used to previously define a luxury vehicle because of the points in my prior post. I think one would have to step into the Flying Spur category in order to resolve those concerns nowadays..
The Best of Mercedes & AMG




I apologize if I wasn't clear, but I'm in British Columbia in Canada so yes, most of them are 125k CAD here. I've seen some at around 110k and EQB's are usually listed at 95k CAD. EQS580 runs around 190k CAD. I have yet to see any EQE's in the showroom for under 110k CAD which is 80k USD.
We also now have a luxury tax for anything over 100k and provincial tax for anything over 125k is now at 15%, 150k is at 20% plus 5% GST for both. It used to be 7% + 5%.
An EQE with an msrp of 125k is 155k CAD after tax, and EQS with an msrp of 190k is 255.5k CAD.
A decently equipped W222 prior to all the msrp and tax increases was about 145k CAD.
Another reason why MBUX 2.0 is not as customizable as the first generation that first debuted on the A-Class. People kept complaining why do you need a track/touch-pad and then also the Blackberry trackpads on the steering wheel when you can just touch the screen, like forum member js_cls mentioned, "Guess who BMW... " well, MB this time.... listened?
https://www.hagerty.com/media/news/v...eering-wheels/
We just need to complain about it, maybe MB will listen?
Nowadays, a E is more like a C with slightly more room and marginally better materials, that's about it. The jump to an S is much more significant.
I have Individual Full Merino on my 7 and it's a big jump over a standard 7 nappa interior as nearly every surface is covered in aniline leather including the lower door bins, lower dash, etc. Even inside the door bins and handles are lined with leather. However, the Individual wood trim, even though BMW claims that it's finished with the same methods as the trims used in Rolls Royces, still feels hollow when you knock on it. There's still a level of cheapness when you consider all things in it and I wouldn't classify this as a luxury vehicle either, but it's more inline as a "mass production upscale vehicle". I don't find hollow sounding materials to be luxurious.
Heck, I even find my W221 with a standard nappa interior to be more luxurious even though all the stitched areas other than the seats are in MB Tex instead of nappa leather as it's just so solid. I don't like the plastic lower door bins. The designo exclusive nappa interiors in the W221's were truly sublime for the price category especially if paired with a leather headliner, and simply incomparable to the exclusive nappa in the W222 and of course the W223, which is just not good.




Wonder what the ratio of standard 4 cylinder engine buyers will be compared to the optional straight 6 cylinder engines will be in the W214 E-Class?
I thought I read that MB moved the 48V starter generator of the earlier 2018-2022 MY M256 from the engine to the transmission case. Not sure, but that may preclude the ability to do a simple engine swap between the two. Or at least make some of the parts non-interchangeable towards the rear of the engine?
Wonder what the ratio of standard 4 cylinder engine buyers will be compared to the optional straight 6 cylinder engines will be in the W214 E-Class?
I thought I read that MB moved the 48V starter generator of the earlier 2018-2022 MY M256 from the engine to the transmission case. Not sure, but that may preclude the ability to do a simple engine swap between the two. Or at least make some of the parts non-interchangeable towards the rear of the engine?
https://www.hagerty.com/media/news/v...eering-wheels/
We just need to complain about it, maybe MB will listen?
https://mercedes-benz.custhelp.com/a...RldVZDQ4YXE%3D




J.P. Vettraino,"Now the bottom line: The M256 debuts in two variants in the S-Class -- one generating 367 peak hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, and the other 435 hp, 384 lb-ft. The latter delivers a stout 145 hp and 128 lb-ft per liter. It’s only 6 percent less peak power than a new, 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 headed to the States in the updated S560. Add the quick burst from the ISG, and the M256’s peaks actually surpass those from the V8. "
Assuming the AMG version of the new W214 will have the 435 hp, 384 lb-ft. variant, put that in your pipe and smoke it.




